Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visas - Embassy of Finland, Kuala Lumpur : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Kuala Lumpur

Tel. +60-3-4257 7746
E-mail sanomat.kul@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

A visa refers to an enter clearance, which is granted for a short or temporary visit to a country (no more than 90 days within six months). The Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourgh, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

If the applicant intends to visit several Schengen countries, he/she should submit the visa application at the Embassy of the country which is the main destination. If there is no main destination, the applicant should submit the visa application at the Embassy of the country which is the first point of entry.

Malaysian citizens do not require a visa when travelling to one of the Schengen countries for business or tourism reasons. The stay in the Schengen States, however, may not exceed 90 days within a 6-months period. Please note that the Malaysian visitor might need to present proof of sufficient funds and a return airline ticket along with their passport upon arrival at the point of entry in the Schengen States.

Customer Service

  • Mon-Fri  9.00 - 12.00
  • Tel: +60-3-4257 7746
  • E-maili: sanomat.kul@formin.fi
According to the Schengen rules a visa should be applied in the applicant's home country or in the country he is residing permanently. Therefore to be able to apply a visa to Finland in Malaysia, the applicant needs to have a valid residence permit to Malaysia that will allow him to return to Malaysia after the visit to Finland.

Following are the basic regulations concerning the visa and residence permits. Further documentation may also be required.  Application forms sent to the Embassy by e-mail or telefax will not be processed.  Please call in advance to the embassy (tel. +60-3-4257 7746) in order to arrange an appointment for submission of visa application.

Originals and one photocopy of each document including all relevant pages of the passport must be presented.

General requirements

  • personal visit at the embassy
  • duly completed visa application form. Application forms are available at the embassy. You may also fill in  the application form (PDF) electronically, print it out and bring to the Embassy.
  • passport (valid at least three months after the expiry of the visa)
  • 1 recent passport size photo (with light background); see the photo guidelines for exact quality requirements
  • Foreign nationals residing in Malaysia: a valid residence permit to Malaysia that will allow the applicant to return to  Malaysia after the visit to Finland.
  • confirmed return airline reservation to Finland and an onward ticket to a non-Schengen country for which a visa has already been issued (original tickets are requested before issuing the visa in case of favourable visa decision)
  •  travel insurance which must be valid in all Schengen countries. The insurance must cover costs caused by sudden illness and accidents, including the repatriation of the patient up to the amount of EUR 30.000 and in case of death  the costs for transport home of the deceased. 
  • processing fee (EUR 60,00 paid in Malaysian ringgit according to the official exchange rate of Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland).  Please see our Service Fees list for fees in Malaysian ringgit. The fee is non-refundable

Additional enclosures for the visa application depending on the purpose of travel:

Tourist/Private visit (processing time approx. 10 working days)

  • hotel reservation or other proof of lodging. In case of stay with a family member or a friend, an invitation letter with confirmation of accommodation including the address should be submitted by the host. 
  • proof of sufficient funds (certified true copy of bank statement covering at least the last 6 months, certificate of employment, salary slips or any other means offering proof of recourses)
  • if the applicant is a minor, a written consent of a parent  or guardian having custody of the child. The signatures on  this document must be certified by a commissioner for Oaths or Notary Public


Business visit/confrence (processing time approx. 10 working days)

  • invitation letter from your business contact in Finland stating the purpose and duration of your stay and the  responsible party covering your travelling expenses, hotel accomodation etc.
  • letter from your employer/company in Malaysia
  • the Embassy may ask for additional enclosures, as appropriate, such as an extract from the Register of Companies, evidence of sufficient funds.

Transit, validity max 5 days (processing time approx. 10 working days)

  • valid visa for the final country of destination
  • documentation concerning the intended accomodation (in case of overnight stay in Finland)

 Even if a visa has been granted, the preconditions for entry in the country are assessed at the external border. Persons who need a visa must produce a valid travel document, a visa, a travel insurance and, as required, other documents related to the travel (e.g. invitation letter). Furthermore, persons who need a visa must be in possession of sufficient funds in relation to the duration and purpose of the visit and the costs of living in the destination as well as money for onward or return travel.

Visa Information System (VIS)

Embassy of Finland in Kuala Lumpur informs that as from 14 November 2013 all Schengen States' consulates in Malaysia will use the Visa Information System (VIS).

The VIS is a central database for the exchange of data on short-stay (up to three months) visas between Schengen States. The main objectives of the VIS are to facilitate visa application procedures and checks at external border as well as to enhance security.

On 14 November, VIS will also start operations in Brunei, Burma/Myanmar, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Start of VIS means in particular that visa applicants lodging their applications with a Schengen Consulate will be required to provide 10 fingerprints for their first application as from 14 November 2013.

Where fingerprints collected from the applicant as part of an earlier application were entered in the VIS for the first time less than 59 months before the date of the new application, they shall be copied to the subsequent application.

Persons exempted from the requirements of giving their fingerprints are:

  • Children under the age of 12

  • Persons for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible. However, should the impossibility be temporary, the applicant shall be required to give the fingerprints at the following application. The authorities shall be entitled to ask for further clarification of the grounds for the temporary impossibility.

  • Heads of State and members of national governments and members of their official delegation when invited by the Member States’ governments or by an international organization for an official purpose.

  •   

Negative visa decision and rectification request

In case the grounds for issuing visa are not fulfilled visa will not be granted. Applicant shall receive a written note of the decision. Right of appeal does not apply to negative visa decision. However as of 5.4.2011 applicant may file a request of rectification to the embassy. More information: pdfInstructions for rectification request

Reason for negative decision may be:

  • applicant does not have a valid travelling document

  • applicant fails to present documents to confirm his/her reason for the trip

  • applicant does not have the means to support him/herself during the trip

  • applicant's attentions of leaving the Schengen area before the visa expires are not certain

  • applicant may be prohibited to enter Finland or another Schengen member state. He /she may be regarded as a risk to some member state's public order, national security or international relations.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 1/16/2014


© Embassy of Finland, Kuala Lumpur | About this site | Contact information